
Portland, Oregon · Since 2005
Pearl Audio has been Portland's high-end audio showroom since 2005. Two purpose-built listening rooms in the Pearl District, the finest loudspeakers and electronics made, and four people who have done this for a long time.
On demonstration in Portland
dCS's new flagship, the Varèse Music System and Varèse Transport, is set up in our Big Room. It joins eleven dCS components on demonstration, from the Lina DAC and Master Clock through Bartók and Rossini APEX to the complete Vivaldi stack.

The houses we represent
On demonstration now
One piece per house, the most significant from each, set up in Portland and ready to hear.
Varèse Music System$293,795
360 Loudspeakers$142,440
259 Amplifier$100,000
S5From $82,000
Amati Supreme$78,000
801 D5$65,000
Reference 20 Preamplifier$48,000
XA-160.8 Monoblock Amplifier$31,460
891 Network Player / Preamplifier$25,000
M-10x Stereo Amplifier$19,995
MC1.25KW Power Amplifier$15,500
808 MK5 Preamplifier$77,000Our approach, since 2005
We have done this in Portland since 2005. We carry only equipment we would own ourselves, chosen for musical performance and proven reliability. Every system we sell is delivered and installed by the person who helped you choose it, and we stand behind it for as long as it is yours.
In the showroom now
MC275 Power Amplifier
$7,500
MA2375 Vacuum Tube Integrated Amplifier
$15,000
C2800 Preamplifier
$10,500
Varèse Music System
$293,795
Sonetto VIII G2
$9,000
MA8950 Integrated Amplifier
$10,500
Rossini APEX DAC
$34,500
Amati Supreme
$78,000
S3
From $50,000
891 Network Player / Preamplifier
$25,000
C55 Preamplifier
$10,500
218 Amplifier
$60,000
Klimax LP12 Turntable
$45,970
MC462 Power Amplifier
$11,500
D-07x SACD / DAC
$11,495
XA-30.8 Stereo Amplifier
$7,865
706 S3
$2,500
MCD12000 Sacd/Cd Player
$14,000
Rossini Master Clock
$12,100
Also at Pearl

Two rooms built for listening
Both of our demonstration rooms were designed by Art Noxon of Acoustic Sciences Corporation. The Big Room follows the Cardas golden ratio and holds our reference systems; the Small Room is where standmount loudspeakers and electronics show what they can do. Bring a playlist and take your time.
Arrange a private auditionOr call (503) 222-2599 · Monday to Saturday, 10 to 5:30 · 1038 NW Johnson St, Portland
From the showroom
Let's talk about your system
Whether you are planning a first serious system, considering an upgrade, or want to hear something specific, a Pearl Audio specialist will respond within one business day.